NY I81362 May 8, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I81362 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a Beauty Case & Accessories from China. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated May 1, 2002, on behalf of K.B. Toys, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, Item #3303, Beauty Case & Accessories, consists of plastic accessories (four bangle bracelets, three rings, press-on nails, a “pearl” necklace, a makeup case, lipstick, eye shadow, and an empty perfume bottle) packaged inside a specially designed acrylic carrying case. The accessories are intended for use together by a girl for role-playing as a glamorous lady. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for Item #3303, Beauty Case & Accessories, will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division