NY I81353 May 10, 2002 CLA-2-49: RR: NC: 2:234 I81353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.99.6000 Ms. Cindy Hach Pleasant Company 8400 Fairway Place Middleton, Wisconsin 53562-2554 RE: The tariff classification of a Trading Card Pack from China Dear Ms. Hach: In your letter dated April 30, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were submitted, which will be retained for reference. The merchandise is a pack of 10 “‘trading cards”’ and a printed paper sticker, which measure 3 ½” x 2 ½”, imported in a sealed printed plastic pouch. The cards are of paper or paperboard, printed on one face by what appears to be a lithographic process, with a picture of a person or persons or scene, taken or derived from a book in your “American Girl” series. On the reverse is printed text relating to the picture on the front face. In some cases, the text is followed by a selection of questions, to which the “correct” answer is printed upside down at the bottom of the card. The cards are individually numbered, and the purchaser is encouraged to “trade” with her friends, to acquire a complete numbered set, pertaining to the subject book. The sticker is paper or paperboard of the same size, printed on one face only, with a picture of similar nature. While it can be used differently than the cards (as a “sticker” permanently attached to the subject book) it is intended that in most instances the sticker will be “traded and collected” in the same manner as will be the cards. The applicable subheading for the “American Girl Series Trading Card Pack” as described will be 4911.99.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Other (than certain enumerated) printed matter: Printed on paper in whole or in part by a lithographic process. The rate of duty will be 0.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division