NY I81330 May 16, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 I81330 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6214.30.0000 Mr. Sam Sheikh Global Trading Network, Inc. 2069 Kingman Court Lewis Center, OH 43035 RE: The tariff classification of a rayon scarf from Pakistan. Dear Mr. Sheikh: In your letter dated April 15, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a woven rayon scarf that can be used as a head covering or body wrap. The item closely resembles a scarf or shawl and measures approximately 74 inches in length and 30 inches in width. The applicable subheading for the scarf will be 6214.40.000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for shawls, scarves, mufflers, veils and the like: of artificial fibers. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Pakistan is a member of the World Trade Organization (WTO), and the scarf is not subject to quota or the requirements of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division