NY I81273 May 23, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 I81273 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8536.90.8000 Ms. Kathleen Crawford BDP International, Inc. 1017 4th Avenue Lester, PA 19029-1813 RE: The tariff classification of joints and terminations from Germany Dear Ms. Crawford: In your letter dated April 18, 2002, on behalf of PD Wire and Cable, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the joints, identified as Model MSA 60, consist of a pre-molded silicon outer casing that contains an inner electrode to facilitate the connection of two sections of electrical cable. The terminations, identified as Model ESS 60, are similar in construction but serves as a transition between an electrical cable and the equipment to which it is connected. The applicable subheading for the joints, Model MSA 60, and the terminations, Model ESS 60, will be 8536.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other apparatus for making connections to or in an electrical circuit. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division