NY I81245 May 10, 2002 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 I81245 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000 Ms. Rita M. Powell 3113 Woodcreek Drive Downers Grove, IL 60515 RE: The tariff classification of a glass vase with metal stand from China Dear Ms. Powell: In your letter dated April 1, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request. The subject article, which is identified as item number 021935, is a cylinder-shaped, clear glass vase that measures approximately four and one-half inches in height and three and one-half inches at the opening. The glass vase is inserted into a metal stand with a carrying handle. You indicated in your letter that the glass vase with metal stand will be used in florists’ arrangements. You stated in your letter that the unit value of the glass vase is $1.10. The applicable subheading for the glass vase with metal stand will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes...other glassware: other: other: other: valued over $0.30 but not over $3.00 each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division