NY I81239 May 7, 2002 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 I81239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.6000; 6702.90.3500 Ms. Julie Scoggan Evans & Wood & Co., Inc. 612 E. Dallas Rd., Ste. 200 Grapevine, TX 76051 RE: The tariff classification of bridal accessories from China. Dear Ms. Scoggan: In your letter dated April 26, 2002, on behalf of Hobby Lobby, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are as follows: Item 768044 consists of a plastic comb attached to which are sprays of 3mm plastic beads strung on PVC fishing lines, 100% acetate flowers with stems made of white paper covered wire, and larger acetate flowers in the center. Item 37623 consists of a 12” long sprig of white flowers made of acetate with a stem made of white paper covered wire, and decorated with 3, 4,5 and 8mm plastic beads forming the shapes of leaves and hearts. Item 409672 consists of a circular shaped headpiece with a base made of white paper covered wire. The front of the base has a band of 100% poly satin, which is decorated with imitation pearls and imitation diamonds. A 1 ½” plastic comb is attached to the interior of the headpiece. Item 277459 consists of a metal horseshoe headband attached to which is a metal semicircular shaped comb. The headpiece is decorated with 3, 4, and 5mm plastic imitation pearls, attached with silver colored wire. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the bridal headpieces, Items 768044, 409672, and 277459, will be 9615.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like: other: other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the sprig of acetate flowers will be 6702.90.3500, HTS, which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof, articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit, of other materials, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 9% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division