NY I81229 May 14, 2002 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:351 I81229 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.4000 Mr. Floyd Griffith Allison Corporation 15 Okner Parkway Livingston, NJ 07039-1693 RE: The tariff classification of tie down assortments from China. Dear Mr. Griffith: In your letter dated April 19, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are tie down assortments. The models submitted for each assortment are item numbers 9332, 55-9305 and 9362. Item number 9332 is made of rubber strips covered with braided polyethylene fibers and secured at either end by a plastic coated metal hook. The tie downs in this assortment are in various sizes. The applicable subheading for the tie down assortments constructed as item number 9332 will be 5609.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Other. The duty rate will be 4.7 percent ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the models submitted for the tie down assortments represented by item numbers 55-9305 and 9362. Your request for a classification ruling should include the name of the rubber and identify whether natural or synthetic rubber. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are retaining the samples. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division