NY I81226 May 3, 2002 CLA-2-19:RR:NC:2:228 I81226 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1905.31.0049 Mr. W. Eric Johnson Australian Trade Commission One Buckhead Plaza 3060 Peachtree Road, NW Atlanta, GA 30305 RE: The tariff classification of energy bars from Australia Dear Mr. Johnson: In your letter dated April 18, 2002, on behalf of Vital Woman Pty. Ltd., Sydney, NSW, Australia, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Ingredients breakdowns accompanied your letter. Illustrative material was submitted with earlier correspondence. Seven SOyVITAL food products are described in your letter. All are baked, rectangular-shaped, individually-wrapped bars composed of flour (whole meal, semolina, soy), fruit, fruit juice concentrate, glycerin, glucose, baking powder, and a vitamin and mineral premix. Other ingredients, depending on variety, are sugar, honey, spice, coconut, soybeans, whey, chocolate, and yogurt. The applicable subheading for these products will be 1905.31.0049, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bread, pastry, cakes, biscuits and other bakers’ wares, whether or not containing cocoa…sweet biscuits…other…other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division