NY I81191 May 2, 2002 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 I81191 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000 Ms. Jane Jewett Talus Corporation 82 Scott Drive Westbrook, Maine 04092 RE: The tariff classification of glass coasters from China Dear: Ms. Jewett: In your letter dated April 18, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding two articles: glass trivets and glass coasters. The glass trivet, which will be sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis, will be addressed under ruling #I81126. Glass coasters will be the subject of this ruling. A photograph depicting the glass coasters was submitted with your ruling request. The subject article, which is identified as NQ Coasters, is a four-piece assortment of glass coasters. The item measures approximately four inches by four inches and is edged in metal. Each glass coaster has a decorative decal that features four different sayings. You indicated in your letter that the unit value of each coaster is $0.95. The applicable subheading for the four-piece assortment of glass coasters will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes…: other glassware: other: other: valued over $0.30 but not over $3.00 each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division