NY I81182 May 14, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I81182 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889; 9208.90.00 Ms. Gayle E. Meagher Charles M. Schayer & Co. 3839 Newport Street Denver, CO 80207 RE: The tariff classification of a lanyard and whistle with lanyard from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Meagher: In your letter dated April 24, 2002, on behalf of Safe-T-Gard Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are a black lanyard and a whistle with blue lanyard. Both lanyards are made of 100 percent nylon braided tubular cord. A metal ferrule has been used to crimp the ends of the cord together creating a loop which will be worn around a person’s neck. A metal ring has been threaded onto the lanyards and provides the mechanism for the attached J-clip. The plastic whistle attached to the blue lanyard has been found to impart the essential character of this composite article. The applicable subheading for the black lanyard will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the whistle with the blue lanyard will be 9208.90.00, HTS, which provides for whistles, call horns and other mouth-blown sound signaling instruments. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division