NY I81170 May 3, 2002 CLA-2-20:RR:NC:2:228 I81170 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2002.10.0020 Mr. Vincent Arguimbau Kiwi Trading Company 4 Davenport Avenue P.O. Box 632 Greenwich, CT 06836-0632 RE: The tariff classification of tomato products from Turkey Dear Mr. Arguimbau: In your letter dated April 12, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your letter was received by this office on April 24, 2002. Two products are described in your letter, Minced Sundried Tomatoes and Sundried Tomato Halves. Both products consist of oven dried tomatoes packed in olive oil. The Minced Sundried Tomatoes are packed in jars containing 33.8 ounces, net weight, and the Sundried Tomato Halves are put up in jars containing 60 ounces, net weight. The applicable subheading for these two products will be 2002.10.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tomatoes prepared or preserved otherwise than by vinegar or acetic acid…whole or in pieces…in containers holding less than 1.4 kg. The rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division