NY I81160 April 25, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 I81160 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.12.1020 Ms. Allison M. Baron Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt Seventy-five Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from China Dear Ms. Baron: In your letter dated April 21, 2002, on behalf of Polo Ralph Lauren, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number17358, is a woman’s sweater that is constructed from 100% cashmere, double-knit fabric. The sweater extends from the shoulder to below the knee. The outer surface of the sweater measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a mock rib knit collar, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, a full front opening with 8 button closures, 2 front inset patch pockets below the waist, and a ribbed bottom. The placket and pockets are finished with ribbed fabric. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.12.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: of Kashmir (cashmere) goats: wholly of cashmere: sweaters: women’. The duty rate will be 4.7% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division