NY I81143 April 26, 2002 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113:I81143 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9060 Ms. Solan James Ken Lehat & Associates, Inc. 145 Hook Creek Blvd., Bldg. C1G Valley Stream. NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a birdfeeder pole from China Dear Ms. James: In your letter dated April 17, 2002, on behalf of Qingdao Minmetals & Machinery (USA), you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a birdfeeder pole kit. It includes 5 pieces of steel tube, 2 wrought iron hangers, 1 mounting flange, and 4 screws. The height of the pole is 5 feet. The kit does not include a birdfeeder. The applicable subheading for the birdfeeder pole will be 7323.99.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division