NY I81138 April 25, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I81138 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Ms. Laura Denny CBT International, Inc. 110 West Ocean Blvd., Suite 728 Long Beach, CA 90802 RE: The tariff classification of a Petite Miss Designer Case With Fashion Accessories from China or Taiwan. Dear Ms. Denny: In your letter dated March 28, 2002, on behalf of Imperial Toy Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Item #21433, Petite Miss Designer Case With Fashion Accessories, consists of plastic accessories (sunglasses, beaded necklace, three bangle bracelets, a heart shaped ring, two heart shaped barrettes, press-on nails, brush, comb, and mirror compact) packaged inside a specially designed acrylic carrying case. The accessories are color-coordinated and intended for use together by a girl five years of age and older for role-playing as a glamorous lady. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for Item #21433, Petite Miss Designer Case With Fashion Accessories, will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division