NY I81126 September 6, 2002 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 I81126 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.39.1000 Ms. Janet Jewett Talus Corporation 82 Scott Drive Westbrook, Maine 04092 RE: The tariff classification of a specially tempered glass article from China Dear Ms. Jewett: In your letter dated April 18, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on two articles - glass trivets and glass coasters. The glass coasters were addressed under NY Ruling #I81191 dated May 02, 2002. The glass trivet, which was sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis, is the subject of this ruling. The subject article, which is described as “NQ Trivet”, is a decorative glass trivet that measures approximately six inches by six inches. The item features a printed decal message with a floral motif. This message is sandwiched between two pieces of clear glass. The article is edged with a metal frame and has four plastic supports (one on each corner) attached to its base. Our Customs laboratory has determined that this article is composed of pressed and toughened (specially tempered) glass. The applicable subheading for the glass trivets will be 7013.39.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table or kitchen purposes...other: pressed and toughened (specially tempered). The rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division