NY I81104 April 29, 2002 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 I81104 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.10.0000 Mr. Bisfred Yuen Creative Kids International, Inc. Rm 408-409 Houston Centre 63 Mody Road Tsimshatsui, Kowloon, Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of a “Lap Desk Activities Case” from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Yuen: In your letter dated April 8, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The Lap Desk Activities Kit (Article No. 11941) consists of a lap desk in which 8 crayons, 3 markers, 4 cardboard paint projects and 10 pieces of paper are included. The lap desk itself consists of a plastic case and a pillow. The plastic forms the base of the desk and holds stationery items. The pillow provides comfortable support when holding the desk in the lap. The Lap Desk Activities Kit is classified as a set. The lap desk imparts the essential character of the set, and the plastic portion imparts the essential character of the lap desk. The applicable subheading for the Lap Desk Activities Kit will be 3926.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics…office or school supplies. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division