NY I81102 April 25, 2002 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:352 I81102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5801.36.0020; 6005.33.0080 Mr. Mark Bleckley (Mailcode 2-26B) Haworth Inc. One Haworth Center Holland, Michigan 49423 RE: The tariff classification of a woven chenille fabric and a warp knit fabric from Germany. Dear Mr. Bleckley: In your letter dated April 12, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples of fabric accompanied your request for a ruling. The first, designated as “Fabric #1, Part No. D971408400000”, is a plain woven chenille fabric composed of 68% polyester and 32% polyamide. It is characterized by having groups of two chenille yarns inserted in the filling separated by four unbleached polyamide monofilaments creating a check design along with a textured pile surface. This item has been manufactured with yarns of different colors. Weighing approximately 350 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 105 centimeter widths. Your correspondence indicates that this product will be used in the manufacture of office furniture. The fabric designated as “Fabric #2 Part No. D971408300000”, is a warp knit fabric composed of 100% polyester. It is constructed using yarns of different colors and is composed of both multifilament yarns and monofilaments. The unbleached monofilaments have been inserted in both the warp and weft directions and provide this knit fabric with increased stiffness. Weighing 350 g/m2, this product will be imported in 48.5 centimeter widths. Your correspondence indicates that this fabric will be used in the manufacture of office furniture. The applicable subheading for the woven chenille fabric designated as “Fabric #1 Part No. D971408400000” will be 5801.36.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven pile fabrics and chenille fabrics, other than fabrics of heading 5802 or 5806, of man-made fibers, chenille fabrics, other. The rate of duty will be 11.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the warp knit fabric designated as “Fabric #2 Part No. D971408300000” will be 6005.33.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for warp knit fabrics (including those made on galloon knitting machines), other than those of headings 6001 to 6004, of synthetic fibers, of yarns of different colors, other, other. The rate of duty will be 10.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division