NY I81059 April 26, 2002 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 I81059 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8714.99.8000 Mr. Joseph L. Giumentaro JAS Forwarding (USA), Inc. 2280 208th Street Torrance, California 90501 RE: The tariff classification of Bicycle Wheel Assemblies from Italy Dear Mr. Giumentaro: In your letter dated April 12, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a set of illustrations with corresponding sales literature on each of the bicycle wheel assemblies: “Hyperon”, “Scirocco”, “Bora”, “Ghibli”, and “Pista”. All of the above wheels, you state, are lightweight, racing-type models. The “Hyperon” rims and hub bodies are of carbon fiber. The spokes are made of steel. The “Bora” rims and hubs are also of carbon fiber and have fewer spokes (for increased speed) front and rear than most other models. The “Scirocco” and “Pista” rims and hubs are made of black satin finished aluminum. The “Ghibli” is a disc wheel (no spokes) made from what is described in the literature as “special fibre (developed from the aerospace sector)” which is a steel/titanium alloy. The applicable subheading for the “Hyperon”, “Scirocco”, “Bora”, “Ghibli”, and “Pista” Bicycle Wheel Assemblies will be 8714.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of vehicles of headings 8711 to 8713: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 10% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division