NY I81046 May 10, 2002 CLA-2:RR:NC:2:226 NY I81046 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.39.2000 Ms. Traci Manuel Virgo III 766 Knox Court Yardley, PA 19067 RE: The tariff classification of an ice cream dish from China Dear Ms. Manuel: In your letter dated April 16, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product is a glass ice cream dish or dessert dish with a pedestal base. A representative sample of this item was submitted with your ruling request. You indicated that the unit value of the product will be “in the $1.00 range.” The applicable subheading for the glass ice cream dish or dessert dish will be 7013.39.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for glassware of a kind used for table...or kitchen purposes...: other: other: valued not over three dollars each. The rate of duty will be 24 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division