NY I81022 May 8, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 I81022 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. Justo Tirado Auditrade, Inc. 5462 Hoffner Avenue, #507-508 Orlando, FL 32812 RE: The tariff classification of a travel bag from China. Dear Mr. Tirado: In your letter dated May 1, 2002, on behalf of Action Products International of Orlando, Fl., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a travel bag. The sample submitted, identified as item 432361, described as a “Plastic Train Bag”, is a travel bag measuring approximately 10 ½”(W) x 8”(H) x 4”(D) designed to contain personal effects and accessories while traveling. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting. The bag features a single, vinyl lined interior with a mesh storage pocket/compartment within the lid. The bag has a top carry handle and a removable, adjustable textile shoulder strap. The top of the bag is secured by means of a zippered closure on three sides of the bag. The applicable subheading for the travel bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division