NY I81000 May 24, 2002 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 I81000 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2916.39.7500 Ms. Lisa M. Conzo Inter Chem Corporation 120 Route 17 North P.O. Box 1579 Paramus, NJ 07653-1579 RE: The tariff of Phenylacetyl chloride, CAS 103-80-0 from France Dear Ms. Conzo: In your letter dated April 22, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Phenylacetyl chloride, CAS 103-80-0 Phenylacetyl chloride, also known as Benzeneacetyl chloride, is a bulk pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading for Phenylacetyl chloride will be 2916.39.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Aromatic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 0.7 cents per kilo plus 8.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division