NY I80984 May 3, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 I80984 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Kathleen M. Lawrence Manager, International Trade International Trade & Customs Compliance Limited Logistics Services, Inc. Seven Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, Ohio 43068 RE: The tariff classification of shoulder bags from China Dear Ms. Lawrence: In your letter dated April 30th, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The request is on behalf of Lerner New York. The sample submitted is identified as Style number 9617173, a 100% nylon topstitch shoulder bag. The bag measures 9 5/8”H x 14”L x 4”W with a single adjustable shoulder strap measuring approximately 22”. The bag has a single lined main compartment with a zipper pocket on the back wall and flap closure secured by a magnetic snap. The back of the bag includes a non-secured lined pocket. The flap includes a zipper pocket on the outside and there is also a zipper pocket that is covered by the flap. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the messenger bags will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, briefcases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.1 per cent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division