NY I80942 May 7, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 I80942 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker – BTCI Barthco Trade Consultants 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Korea Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated April 24, 2002, on behalf of Golden Too, 1410 Broadway, 8th Floor, New York, NY 10018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 9573/19573, is a woman’s sweater that is constructed from 100% acrylic, knit pile fabric (a large portion of the front panels) and 100% acrylic 2x2 rib knit fabric ( the collar, the back panel, the sleeves, a small portion of the front panels on the sides and on the bottom of the front panels). The outer surface of the rib knit fabric measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a mock collar, long sleeves with turn back cuffs, and a full front opening with a zipper closure. The essential character of the sweater is given by the 2x2 rib knit fabric, Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3, noted. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, knitted: of man made fibers: other…other: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.4% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division