NY I80921 April 29, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 I80921 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020 Mr. Min Hong Vandegrift Forwarding Company, Inc. One Evertrust Plaza Jersey City, NJ 07302 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Australia Dear Mr. Hong: In your letter dated April 24, 2002, on behalf of Nautica Jeans, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 23s342, is a woman’s sweater that is constructed from 100% cotton, knit fabric. The outer surface of the sweater measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a hood, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, and a rib knit bottom. A Nautica Jeans logo (N) is sewn on the upper right sleeve. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, knitted: of cotton: other…other: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 17.3% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Australia are not subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division