NY I80849 May 7, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I80849 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.91.3010 Mr. Paul McCormack St. Eve Int'l., Inc. 180 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of women's pajama bottoms from Cambodia. Dear Mr. McCormack: In your letter dated April 2, 2002, and received on April 23, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. Both of the submitted garments are women’s pajama bottoms constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. Style 653MC2102 features a drawstring waist, a fly front with a three snap closure and long legs with side vents. Style 653MC2102A a drawstring waist and long legs with side vents. The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6208.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of cotton: women’s. The rate of duty will be 11.3 percent ad valorem. Both styles fall within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Cambodia are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division