NY I80848 May 7, 2002 CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 I80848 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9998 Mr. Don Couture Premium Honey Sales, Inc. 50 Prince Drive Bradford, Ontario L3Z 3B6 RE: The tariff classification of a blend of honey and corn syrup, from Canada and China Dear Mr. Couture: In your letter dated April 30, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product is described as a blend composed, by weight, of at least 50 percent high fructose corn syrup and no more than 50 percent honey. When made in Canada, the corn syrup will be of Canadian origin and the honey may be a good of Canada, the United States, Argentina, China, Vietnam, Mexico, Chile, Brazil, or Uruguay. When made in China, the honey will be of Chinese origin, and the corn syrup may be of Chinese or Canadian origin. The blend will be imported in bulk containers and sold to food manufacturers. The applicable subheading for the honey and corn syrup blend will be 2106.90.9998, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included…other…other…other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division