NY I80804 May 7, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I80804 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0056 Ms. Kim Whitfield Barthco International, Inc. 150-30 132nd Street Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from China. Dear Ms. Whitfield: In your letter dated April 18, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Smooth Industries. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 497183 is a woman’s blouse composed of knit and woven components. The sleeves and collar are constructed from 50 percent acrylic and 50 percent wool knit fabric. The front and back panels are constructed from 97 percent polyester and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. The garment features a mock turtleneck, long sleeves, two front pockets with knit trim below the waist, side vents and a partial back opening secured by a zipper. The essential character of the garment is imparted by the woven component. The applicable subheading for style 497183 will be 6211.43.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 16.2 percent ad valorem. Style 497183 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division