NY I80798 May 13, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 I80798 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.30.0000 Mr. Richard Castillo Clear Freight Inc. JFK Int’l. Airport, Bldg. #75 North Hangar Rd., Suite #210 Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of leather belts from China. Dear Mr. Castillo: In your letter dated April 22, 2002, on behalf of Max Leather Group Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are wearing apparel belts made from Nappa Pu Split leather. The belts are approximately 3 inches wide with a metal buckle. The applicable subheading for the belts will be 4203.30.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather…Belts and bandoliers with or without buckles.” The rate of duty will be 2.7%ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division