NY I80787 May 3, 2002 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 I80787 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass article from China Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated April 10, 2002, on behalf of your client, Big Lots Stores, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative photograph depicting the item was submitted with your request. The subject article, which is identified as “HG70397”, is a ten-inch decorative glass article shaped to resemble a sleigh. The item consists of a glass body (painted red or green) with a metal frame. You indicated in your letter that the unit value of the article is $2.40. The applicable subheading for the decorative glass article will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes...other glassware: other: other: other: valued over $0.30 but not over $3.00 each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division