NY I80757 April 19, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 I80757 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8516.79.0000 Ms. Maria Da Rocha D&D Customhouse Brokerage 701 Newark Avenue, Suite LL1 Elizabeth, New Jersey 07208 RE: The tariff classification of a clothes steamer from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Da Rocha: In your letter dated April 9, 2002, on behalf of Products of Tomorrow, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you provided is My Little Steamer, an electric hand-held clothes steamer. The body of the steamer is mostly plastic, and measures approximately 10 inches high and 6 inches at its widest point. The applicable subheading for the clothes steamer will be 8516.79.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrothermic appliances of a kind used for domestic purposes, other. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division