NY I80720 April 26, 2002 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 I80720 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8714.99.8000 Mr. Joseph L. Giumentaro JAS Forwarding (USA), Inc. 2280 208th Street Torrance, California 90501 RE: The tariff classification of Bicycle Wheel Assemblies from Italy Dear Mr. Giumentaro: In your letter dated April 10, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a set of illustrations with corresponding sales literature on each of the bicycle wheel assemblies: “Neutron”, “Proton”, “Eurus”, and “Zonda”. All of the above wheels, you state, are lightweight, racing-type models made of high-tech, carbon fiber alloy; complete with aluminum hubs and spokes (not imported with tires). The applicable subheading for the “Neutron”, “Proton”, “Eurus”, and “Zonda” Bicycle Wheel Assemblies will be 8714.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of vehicles of headings 8711 to 8713: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 10% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division