NY I80643 April 15, 2002 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:118 I80643 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7318.14.1060 Mr. Peter K. Schlesinger Atlantic Customs Brokers, Inc. 1975 Linden Boulevard Elmont, NY 11003 RE: The tariff classification of a deck screw from United Arab Emirates. Dear Mr. Schlesinger: In your letter dated April 5, 2002, on behalf of your client Olympic Manufacturing, Agawam, MA, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have described your sample as a heat treated, electro-galvanized, deck screw. It is made of 1018 carbon steel wire. It is less than 6mm in diameter and approximately 2½” in length. The applicable subheading for the deck screw will be 7318.14.1060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: self-tapping screws: having shanks or threads with a diameter of less than 6 mm: other. The duty rate will be 6.2% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division