NY I80600 April 16, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I80600 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889; 3926.90.7500; 3926.90.9880 Ms. Cheryl Santos CVS/Pharmacy One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a “Deluxe Travel Kit” from China. Dear Ms. Santos: In your letter dated March 28, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a “Deluxe Travel Kit, item number 184238. It consists of an eyeshade, neck pillow and a pair of earplugs. The eyeshade is made of three layers of material. The two outer layers are constructed of polyester woven fabric. The middle layer of this product is a layer of foam rubber padding. The layers of material are sewn together with a woven textile binder around the edges. It is held onto the face by narrow elastic bands. The inflatable neck pillow is constructed of flocked PVC material designed to fit around the neck. The earplugs are cylindrical shaped and made of foam plastic. The applicable subheading for the eyeshape will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the neck pillow will be 3926.90.7500, HTS, which provides for pneumatic mattresses and other inflatable articles, not elsewhere specified or included.. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the earplugs will be 3926.90.9880, HTS, which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division