NY I80593 April 26, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I80593 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.7500 Ms. Bernice Rudd Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. Mail Stop #0410-L-32 601 N. Walton Bentonville, AR 72716-0410 RE: The tariff classification of a pet toy from China. Dear Ms. Rudd: In your letter dated April 10, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a “Rope & Tennis Animal w/Squeakers in Feet,” style number AD-786. It is a pet toy. The head and torso are made of a man-made brushed fabric stuffed with polyester fibers. Also, sewn inside of the torso is a tennis ball. The arms and legs are constructed of twisted cords. The head of the toy will resemble either a whimsical pig, dog, monkey or a mouse. When the feet are pressed a noise mechanism provides a squeaking sound. The applicable subheading for the “Rope & Tennis Animal w/Squeakers in Feet” will be 6307.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for toys for pets, of textile materials. The rate of duty will be 5.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division