NY I80587 April 25, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY I80587 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.31.0010 Mr. Ralph Tawil Dream Modes Inc. 180 Madison Avenue, Suite 1101 New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit nightgown from Pakistan. Dear Mr. Tawil: In your letter dated April 15, 2002, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s nightgown. The garment is being returned as you requested. Style 1848 is a woman’s nightgown constructed from 100 percent cotton lightweight knit fabric. The pullover styled nightgown extends to mid calf and has a V-shaped neckline, short sleeves, and a plain, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style 1848 will be 6108.31.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’s…nightdresses …, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton. The duty rate will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. Style 1848 falls within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division