NY I80572 May 15, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I80572 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.91.3010 Fifi Pudjijanto Import Compliance Manager 345 Spear Street San Francisco, CA 94105 RE: The tariff classification of women’s woven pajama bottoms from Indonesia Dear Ms Pudjijanto: In your letter dated April 12, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 163284 is a women’s long pajama bottom made from 100% cotton woven lightweight fabric. The garment features a fully elasticized waistband with a one button closure, two snaps on the front fly and a rear pocket with a button closure. Style 163288 is a women’s short pajama bottom made from 100% cotton woven lightweight fabric. The garment features a fully elasticized waistband with a drawstring and a front pocket with a snap closure. Based on the appearance of the garments and the manner in which they will be marketed and sold we agree with your assertion that these garments are classifiable as sleepwear. The applicable subheading for styles 163284 and 163288 will be 6208.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’…pajamas… and similar articles: other: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 11.3 percent ad valorem. Style 163284 and style 163288 fall within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division