NY I80571 April 19, 2002 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:2:234 I80571 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4819.50.4040 Ms. Irene Kwok CDP Asia Ltd c/o Mr. Zakir Ally 330 Madison Avenue, Suite 1278 New York, N.Y. 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a round paperboard box, from China Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated April 12, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample article was submitted therewith, which will be retained for reference. The sample is a paperboard box, with removable cover, faced on all surfaces with a thin plastic film that has been colored pink.. It is circular in shape, with a diameter of 9 ¾ inches, and stands 3 ½ inches high, with the cover in place. It is not susceptible of being “collapsed” into a flat condition. This will be used as a promotional item; it appears suitable for the packaging of gift articles or other merchandise. The applicable subheading for the box described will be 4819.50.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Cartons, boxes, cases bags and other packing containers, of paper (or paperboard): Other (than certain specified kinds): Rigid boxes and cartons. The rate of duty will be 1.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). You inquire, further, about any anti-dumping or countervailing duty that may apply to this merchandise. We do not believe this merchandise is within the scope of any case presently in force. However, written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification rulings issued by Customs. Their address is: U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20230. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division