NY I80563 April 19, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 I80563 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.50.9060 A.C. Griffin Import Manager Too, Inc. 8323 Walton Parkway New Albany, Ohio 43054 RE: The tariff classification of flocked trousers for girls’ wear from Thailand Dear Ms. Griffin: In your letter dated April 15, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style 936369 is a pair of flared trousers, styled as jeans, manufactured from woven fabric of 100% cotton, which has been flocked on the outer surface with 100% rayon that does not completely obscure the underlying cotton fabric. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6210.50.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading…5907, other…girls’ garments, other, other, other, trousers…The rate of duty will be 6.3 per cent ad valorem. The trousers fall within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division