NY I80552 May 1, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 I80552 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.92.0000 Ms. Joanne Wright Apartment N410 880 Mandalay Avenue Clearwater Beach, FL 33767 RE: The tariff classification of a cushion cover from South Africa. Dear Ms. Wright: In your letter dated April 7, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a cushion cover. The cover is made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The fabric has been hand painted. The cushion measures 16 inches square. It features an overlapping flap type closure on the back. As requested the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the cushion cover will be 6304.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division