NY I80500 April 22, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 I80500 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. Min Hong Vandegrift Forwarding Company, Inc. One Evertrust Plaza Jersey City, NJ 07302 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Australia. Dear Hong: In your letter dated April 11, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Nautica Jeans. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style 23s309, is a woman’s pullover constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a V-neckline, decorative embroidered leaves on the front of the pullover, crossover capping that extends from the neckline and ¾ length sleeves. The sleeves and bottom are finished with 2x2 ribbed knit fabric. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 17.3% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product from Australia is not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa at this time. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division