NY I80481 April 16, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 I80481 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.8060 Joanne Balice Import Department CBI-Distributing Corp. Claire’s Accessories Icing by Claire’s 2400 W. Central Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60195 RE: The tariff classification of cosmetics cases from China Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated April 5th, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is identified as Style number F4957D, a 100% cotton corduroy cosmetic case. The case measures approximately 6 ½”W x 4”H and has a zippered top enclosure. The item is lined. The applicable subheading for the cosmetics cases will be 4202.12.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 18.1 per cent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division