NY I80478 May 7, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 I80478 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.10.4060 Ms. Karen Kuza The Marmaxx Group 770 Cochituate Road Imports Rt. X4S Framingham, MA 01701 RE: The tariff classification of a ladies leather and textile jacket from China. Dear Ms. Kuza: In your letter dated April 10, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, Style 4111A is a ladies leather and textile jacket. The garment has front leather panels. The sleeves and back panel are composed of a knit 50% acrylic and 50% wool fabric. The jacket also features two chest patch pockets, a leather collar, leather one button cuffs and a full frontal opening with a right over left five button closure. The essential character of style 4111A is imparted by the front leather panels. The applicable subheading for Style 4111A will be 4203.10.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or composition leather: articles of apparel: other, coats and jackets: other: woman’s, girls’ and infants. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Style 4111A is not subject to quota or the requirement of visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division