NY I80425 May 3, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 I80425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061 Mr. Djibril Makalou Ann Taylor 1372 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s jacket from India Dear Mr. Makalou: In your letter dated April 8, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested. The item in question, style 54-76747, is a woven hip-length jacket made from a 99% cotton/1% spandex fabric. It has long sleeves with two-button cuffs, a full front opening secured by a metal zipper, slant pockets with buttons at the waist and a pointed collar. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of cotton. The duty rate will be 9 percent ad valorem. This jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division