NY I80411 May 7, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I80411 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.53.3010; 6206.40.3030 Ms. Annemarie DeVivo Barthco International, Inc. 150-30 132nd Avenue Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse and skirt from China. Dear Ms. DeVivo: In your letter dated April 8, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Halmode Apparel Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 25445 consists of a blouse and skirt constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The blouse features long sleeves, a collar, shoulder pads, a lining and a wrap front opening secured by self-fabric ties. The skirt features a partially elasticized waistband, a back button and zipper closure, a lining and a back vent. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS, which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 27.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the skirt will be 6204.53.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): skirts and divided skirts: of synthetic fibers: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.2 percent ad valorem. The blouse falls within textile category designation 641 and the skirt falls within textile category designation 642. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division