NY I80396 April 12, 2002 CLA-2-62; 63:RR:NC:TA:358 I80396 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6209.20.5050; 6307.90.9889 Kevin Maher CAir Customhouse Brokers 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a “cute bib & dribble cloth” for infants’ wear from China Dear Mr. Maher: This ruling replaces NY89732 dated April 3, 2002. The corrections are contained in the text. Submitted style 89414W is comprised of two items, each manufactured from knitted fabric of 100% cotton, stapled together for packaging purposes along with a cardboard header. One of these items is an ornamented bib, which fastens together around the neck by means of a closure similar to the VELCRO ™ brand. The other of these items is an ornamented, rectangular cloth, capped around the edges. As you have requested, these items are being returned. The applicable subheading for the bib will be 6209.20.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, of cotton, other, other, other; and for the dribble cloth will be 6307.90.9889, which provides for other made up articles…other. The duty rates will be 9.4 and 7 per cent ad valorem, respectively. The bib falls within textile category designation 239, and the dribble cloth does not fall within a textile category designation. Based upon international textile trade agreements these products from China are not subject to quota or the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division