NY I80388 April 23, 2002 CLA-2-19:RR:NC:2:228 I80388 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1905.90.1090 Mr. Ronald Egan Lopes and Egan Import/Export Business 4480 El Paulo Court Apt. A St. Louis, MO 63129 RE: The tariff classification of a snack food from Brazil Dear Mr. Egan: In your undated letter, received by this office on April 10, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample, ingredients breakdown, and other descriptive literature accompanied your letter. The sample was examined and disposed of. The product, called “Mini Bread” (Mini Pao) are crisp, baked articles in the form of spheres approximately ¾-inch in diameter, having a light, cellular interior structure. The stated ingredients are manioc flour, cheese, vegetable fat, milk, eggs, and salt. The goods are marketed as a snack food, packed for retail sale in clear plastic bags containing 100 grams, net weight. The applicable subheading for this product will be 1905.90.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bread, pastry, cakes, biscuits and other bakers’ wares…other…bread, pastry, cakes, biscuits and similar baked products…other…other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division