NY I80374 May 7, 2002 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 I80374 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.3900 Mr. Ronald D. Neuman 630 Elizabeth Drive Auburn, AL 36830-7117 RE: The tariff classification of Polyaluminum Chloride (Liquid) from Venezuela. Dear Mr. Neuman: In your letter dated March 25, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for polyaluminum chloride (liquid). The product is a chemical mixture of inorganic materials containing aluminum and chlorine and will be used as a coagulant for public and industrial water treatment. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: mixtures of two or more inorganic compounds: other. This provision is duty free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director National Commodity Specialist Division