NY I80353 April 16, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 I80353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker – BTCI Barthco Trade Consultants 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Jordan Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated April 4, 2002, on behalf of Global Gold, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 79396/179396, is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from 100% polyester, knit fabric that is brushed on the outer and inner surfaces. The outer surface of the cardigan measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a hood with 70% acrylic, 30% polyester faux fur trim, long hemmed sleeves, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 side seam inset pockets at the waist, and a hemmed bottom. The fabric has a square patch patterned design. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of man made fibers: other…other: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.4% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Jordan are not subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division