NY I80336 April 15, 2002 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 I80336 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.21.5000 Mr. Robert L. Weber Bonded Realty Associates 127 North Seventeenth Street Allentown, PA 18104-5603 RE: The tariff classification of a champagne drinking glass from Hungary Dear Mr. Weber: In your letter dated March 18, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photograph of the item was submitted with your ruling request. The subject article is a cobalt blue, fluted champagne drinking glass. You indicated in your letter the colored-glass is cut away in different design patterns to expose the clear glass underneath. The measurements of the glass are 9-1/8” tall by 2-1/8” wide with a base of 2-3/4” wide. A 24 percent or greater lead monoxide content is required for items to be considered lead crystal. You indicated in your letter that the champagne glass contains at least 24 percent lead monoxide by weight and that the unit value of the glass is $8.90. The applicable subheading for the lead crystal drinking glass will be 7013.21.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for drinking glasses, other than of glass-ceramics: of lead crystal: valued over $5 each. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 7013.21.5000, HTS, which are products of Hungary, are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division