NY I80332 April 9, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 I80332 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8525.20.9080 Mr. Thomas W. Phalen Plantronics 345 Encinal Street P.O. Box 635 Santa Cruz, California 95060 RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of a Wireless (Bluetooth) Headset from Mexico; Article 509 Dear Mr. Phalen: In your letter dated March 25, 2002 you requested a ruling on the status of a Wireless Headset, denoted as model 1000, from Mexico under the NAFTA. The item in question is a wireless headset, which incorporates Bluetooth technology that is used for the wireless transmission of RF signals. This item has already been ruled upon per NY Ruling G86645 dated February 14, 2001 and classified under HTS heading 8525.20.9080. This ruling will deal with the NAFTA eligibility issue. The item is wholly produced in Mexico from both originating and non-originating materials. All documentation has been supplied which specifies the exact country of origin of the materials. The applicable NAFTA Note exempts none of the non-originating materials. It should also be noted that the headset is only composed of one printed circuit board, which is wholly produced in Mexico. The applicable tariff provision for the Wireless headset, model 1000, will be 8525.20.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radiobroadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus, television cameras; still image video cameras or other video camera recorders; digital cameras. The general rate of duty will be free. Each of the non-originating materials used to make the Wireless headset, model 1000, has satisfied the changes in tariff classification required under HTSUSA General Note 12(t)/85.77(B). The Wireless headset will be entitled to a free rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements. This ruling is being issued under Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181). This ruling letter is binding only as to the party to whom it is issued and may be relied on only by that party. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division